Pages

Friday, October 31, 2014

I've Been Looking for a Party Like You...

Wednesday this week was a party in Grand Rapids! 

I had the wonderful opportunity to open for an extremely talented group of guys known as The Cadillac Three on October 29th at The Intersection in Grand Rapids. And it was a RIOT. I am a fan of these guys, their music and stage presence. So, when I got asked to play the show I was pretty dang stoked to share a stage with them. Here are a few photos and some of my favorite moments from an awesome night! 
______________________


Photo Cred: Katie Kessel

A little backstage warming up before the show. My buddy, Kris Hitchcock played that night as well. It was fun getting to hang with him again. We haven't played a show together in a long time and we always have a fun time "crashing" each other's sets. He and his band put on a rockin' performance! 

Photo Cred: Katie Kessel


Smiling "pretty" with my bests backstage. ;) 


Absolutely gotta love our B93 crew. The Intersection and B93 bring us some pretty awesome country music parties. I've been blessed to get to know a lot of the folks over at B93 over the years and they have been so wonderful to me. I love the B93 family so much! They all looked AWESOME in their Halloween costumes too. Haha! Honestly though, Conrad, you should wear a cowboy hat more often. It looks good on ya! :)


A picture before we hit the stage. I had an awesome time playing with these guys. They all freakin' rocked it. I'm lucky to get to make music with these talented fellas. 


I love the country music community in Michigan! 


Packed house at The Intersection. This will always, always be one of my favorite venues to play. I love how much the crowds at The Intersection get into the shows and how you guys can get right up to the front of the stage to rock. The crowd at this show was a blast. Thanks for all the love and for singing along to my songs, you guys. You're my favorite. <3 

 

So. Much. Fun. 

Photo Cred for the above black and white photos: Rachel Tuuk

By the way, I got the black lace shirt that I am wearing at Express (the jeans are express too)...both on sale too don'tcha know. Whoo! 



Get it Scotty! He was on fire behind that drum kit. 


Rockin' it with Ryan. He slayed on lead guitar!


 
"Right through the heart you got me..."

I'm having a blast rockin' shorter hair on stage. I honestly thought I would miss whipping my long hair around on stage, but I gotta tell ya, hair whipping with short hair is just as much fun. ;) Big, huge THANK YOU to, Sara Catherine at Cheeky Strut in Grand Rapids for making my hair look pretty for the show. That's the first time I've had wavy curls with this short haircut for a show and I loved it! 


Matt rocked it out! 


All y'alls singing along and listening to my original songs means so much. It totally made my night. Thanks for giving me so many reasons to smile. xo ...and for all of you that asked, my boots are from Corral Boot Co. They are the best! 


Photo Cred: Rachel Tuuk

Kris joined me on stage to help me sing a chorus from my song, "Fly, Fly, Fly"...I made sure to return the favor and crash his set during his band's cover of Blink 182's "All The Small Things." ;) Fun jammin' with this guy! 


It was fun playing my song, "Fly, Fly, Fly". And it's always nice when I get to play my favorite Breedlove Guitar. This is a special song to me and even though I haven't played it out a ton, it was awesome to see folks in the crowd that knew the words. Thanks for taking the time to learn my lyrics, guys. It seriously blows me away that you do that. :) 
______________________

The Cadillac Three are not only stellar musicians, they're also super nice dudes. It was fun hanging out with them after the show. They had so many nice and encouraging things to say to me. Getting to hang with the artists I play shows with and finding out that they are genuine, nice people is so refreshing. These guys are working their butts off in the industry right now and I hope only good things for them. They deserve it! 


Some of the nicest guys I've had the pleasure of sharing the stage with. 


Probably my favorite thing about playing shows is getting to connect with fans new and old. It is so cool to see familiar faces out in that crowd and so much fun meeting new folks as well. I got to chat and hang with so many of you wonderful people at this show. Thank you for coming over to say hello...and thanks for posting your photos on my Facebook page so I could steal em' for my blog. ;) 


I love this girl! She is an amazing person and an extremely inspiring individual. She's been coming out to shows for a long time and it's always good to see her. Katie is a pretty dang good photographer too. I snagged a few of the photos she took and used them for this blog...thanks girl. ;) 


Luis is a super dude! He's also been out to a ton of my shows and he's been so supportive of my music. Thanks for coming out to yet another show, Luis! Enjoy the camo koozies...I'll get ya your hat soon. ;) 


How adorable is this guy? It was so nice to meet you, Adam! Thanks for coming over to say hello. Hope I get to see you at another show soon! 


Super cute girls! I loved your costumes. Way to get into the spirit and dress up for the show! 


Another girl looking awesome in her Halloween costume. It was nice to finally get to meet you, Kristina! Come out to another show soon! xo 


So many sweet people at this show! Thanks for posting this photo on my Facebook page. It was so nice to meet you, Cameo! 


You have got to love these gals costumes. You both looked awesome! I tried to look as cool...didn't really work. :P 


Don is another awesome human who has been out to SO MANY of my shows. Thanks for coming out to another one and thank you for all the support you continue to give me! 


Seriously don't know what I would do without my girl, Jaimes. Thank you for all of your hard work and for literally being able to read my mind. Ha! Seriously though, I am lucky to get to have her on my team and even luckier to call her one of my best friends. <3 
______________________

Another awesome show on the books! How do I get so lucky to get to play these shows and be surrounded by all you wonderful people? I don't know, but I'm going to soak it up and enjoy every minute for as long as this life will let me. Thanks for a fantastic night y'all! Let's do it again soon, huh? 

Nothin' but love. 


xo - Kari 

Friday, October 17, 2014

I love you Grand Rapids...

This year I submitted one of my original songs for ArtPrize (the amazing and huge art contest Grand Rapids holds). It's a tune that I wrote called, "Fly, Fly, Fly" ...and yes, my blog is named after it. 

This song holds a special place in my heart for a lot of reasons, so I was very excited to record it and have the chance to share it with so many people. The cool thing is that not only did I get to submit and share it as a music entry for Artprize, I also got to perform it a few times during the couple of weeks in which ArtPrize takes place. Pretty rad. :) 

If you want to give my song, "Fly, Fly, Fly" a listen, you can hear it on my sound cloud account by clinking HERE

Here are a few cool photos from some very awesome and super fun shows I got to play with WOODTV 8 and on eightWest in Grand Rapids. 

____________________

Performing on eightWest


eightWest (a television program based in Grand Rapids, MI) has been so good to me. They are huge supporters of bands based out of West Michigan and of the music scene in general. Jordan Carson (in the picture above) is a singer as well and plays in a band called, Nine Mile Smile. The guys and I actually had the pleasure of playing at her wedding earlier this year. :) 


Hanging at the eightWest studio downtown location, getting ready to head outside to play!

I've performed on eightWest a number of times in the last 4 years and I was stoked when they called and asked if I wanted to come on and play live on air during their coverage of ArtPrize. The morning of the show was a bit chilly to play outside, but SO much fun. The crowd of kids and other folks enjoying ArtPrize were wonderfully welcoming and had such fantastic energy. It was a blast playing for them. 


Crowd Selfie. ;) Loved this fun crowd! 

If you want to watch my interview and performance on eightWest you can find it online HERE

____________________

WOOD TV8 Talsma Concert Series at Rosa Parks Circle 

I also got to play the WoodTV 8 Talsma Concert Series during the last week of ArtPrize and it was a blast! It was held right downtown in Grand Rapids at Rosa Parks Circle. The guys and I played on Wednesday night, October 8 and our friends Annabelle Road played the concert series that night as well. They are a country band based out of Detroit, Michigan and they are awesome! 



Let's just take a moment to appreciate the fact that Marge's Donut Den provided us with these very tasty treats. SO DANG GOOD. Check out the bakery sometime on 28th street in Grand Rapids...I can promise you that you will not be disappointed. :) 




Our concert was televised live on WOODTV 8. Such a cool event! 

 So many of you awesome, wonderful, amazing people came out to the show. Thank you SO Much for coming out. This was a night that reminded me why I'm proud to call Grand Rapids home. Y'all show me so much love and support. I hope I can always give it right back to you! 


Lights...Camera...Action


Onstage interview with, Jordan Carson


Rockin' out! 


It was such a beautiful fall night to play outside. Absolutely had a ball. 


Credit: Michael Buck/WOODTV 8

A lot of folks were asking where I got my black fringe jacket. I got it at a cool shop in Chicago called AKIRA


Amanda from Annabelle Road took this picture and I love it. She captured such a cool moment during the show. 
____________________

I could not have asked for a better day. Pretty fall weather. Super fun show. Awesome, awesome crowd. Thank you all for tuning in, coming out to the show and giving me such a wonderful night. You all make my life a happy one. 


Nothin' but love. 

xo - Kari 



Monday, October 13, 2014

Summer 2014 - another one for the books!

Is it really fall already? 

Summer flew by y'all. I should be used to how fast life moves by now, the busier and busier it gets, but it still finds a way to surprise me. As I move into the fall season and wrap up an awesome summer tour schedule that included shows with, Dierks Bentley, Alabama and some amazing summer festivals and concert series, I'm reminded how lucky I am to get to do what I do, how much fun summer was, AND how excited I am about our fall show schedule. Here are some highlights from the end of summer and the first few shows from our fall schedule so far. :) 
_______________________

Midland River Days Festival - Midland, MI - July 18, 2014



Got to see my family and friends at this festival. Love getting to play so close to my hometown. <3



Sometimes when my momma comes to shows she gets suckered into working her daughter's merchandise table. :P She did an awesome job! Thanks, momma. 



I got to shoot over to Detroit and hang out with, Phil Vassar and crew after my show. I love this guy! So dang talented and such a great songwriter. 
_______________________

Taste of Grand Rapids - Grand Rapids, MI - July 26, 2014



Brian and I got our picture with THIS GUY...so it was a prrrretty successful evening. Awesome crowd that night! xo
_______________________

Rouge River Blues Concert Series - Rockford, MI - Aug 5. 2014


Before we played the Blues Series, I stopped in to play some tunes at Rockford's summer school program. These kids were so awesome! 



They were a VERY "tough" crowd. ;) 


 Could NOT believe how many people came out to the show. My heart was SO full. 




Liam (Jaime's son) has pretty much become a part of our band. Here he is "helping" load in for the night. ;) 
_______________________

Kalamazoo Rib Fest - Kalamazoo, MI - August 9. 2014



Awesome crowd. AWESOME show. 


Y'all were a phenomenal bunch. 


One of my favorite shows from this summer. :) 
______________________

Kentwood Summer Concert Series - Kentwood, MI - August 13, 2014


We got done with soundcheck early...so we danced. :) We had such a good time playing this concert series. Thank you to a very attentive and welcoming crowd!
_______________________

Park Township Concert Series - Holland, MI - July 20, 2014


The sun was a shinnin'! It was so hot, but so much fun! 
_______________________

Vibe at 5 - Battle Creek, MI - July 22, 2014


So much love at this show. I can't tell you how awesome it was to see so many people out in the crowd singing my songs back to me. You guys made my night! Thank you for welcoming us back to Battle Creek so wonderfully. Can't wait to come back and hang out with all y'alls again soon! 
_______________________

The Row & Two Old Hippies - Nashville, TN 


Made a quick trip to Nashville to play a couple shows. Had a blast playing for my first time at The Row! 



I DO! 


A buncha dang dweebs. 


Also played for my fist time at Two Old Hippies in Nashville. I LOVE this place! I purchased my last two guitars here (my Breedlove and my Bedell). The staff is awesome and we had such a good time playing our tunes. I'm heading back to play there again on November 13th! 
_______________________

Paw Paw Wine & Harvest Festival - Paw Paw, MI - September 6, 2014


I've played the Wine and Harvest Fest in Paw Paw, MI before and the guys and I always have the BEST time. Loved playing for the crowd this year. That was one of the most fun times I had on stage all summer...I'm sure it had nothing to do with the generosity of them letting us sample the wine. ;) My favorite...the peach honey white wine. Oh. My Lawwwwd. 
_______________________

The Row and The Southern Belle Fest - Nashville, TN - September 24/25, 2014


Got to head back to Nashville, TN and play the Artist Spotlight at The Row again with, Ryder and Jeffrey. Awesome night! 


Spotted this poster at one of my favorite coffee spots in Nashville (The Frothy Monkey) the day of the show. 


Oh ya know, just a casual photo of, Jeffrey and Ryder being totally normal and not creepy at all...nothing to see here, folks. Nothing to see. 


Can someone bring me an ice cream cone this big please, k thanks. :) 


Getting ready to hit the stage. 


This was a fun group. Acme Feed & Seed is such a cool venue! SO many talented folks on the stage that night. 
_______________________

Park Theater - Holland, MI - September 26, 2014


Excellent show at The Park Theater in Holland, MI. Such a cool venue and what a great crowd! I was stoked to see so many people come out the show. Hope we can come back again soon!
_______________________

And of course...


Getting to share a stage with Alabama! Cheesin' so huge here. These are the coolest dudes and this was an unforgettable night. 


Opening for this talented guy! I'll never for this show in LaPorte, IN. Dierks Bentley is the coolest dude and he and his crew are the nicest people ever. 

 

Crashing my pal, Brian Lorente's set and rockin' it out with Frankie Ballard. This was fun. :)


The cutest boy ever in the crowd. Such a sweetie! 


This girl is an absolute sweetheart and has been such a supporter of my music since forever! It was fun to see, Katie out in that crowd! 


_______________________

I love looking through all of these pictures and remembering how much fun I got to have playing shows and traveling this summer. The best part...the best is yet to come! Thank you to all the new friends we made along the way and thank you to all of you who continue to come out to my shows and give so much love and support. It means the world, you guys. See y'all this fall and winter!  <3 

Nothin' but love. 

xo - Kari